My Servicing Dealer

2016 World Championship Results

Stuttgart (Germany) - November 11, 2016

Single World Championship - Qualifications Results

Place Competitor Nation Points Time Underhand Chop Stock Saw Standing Block Chop Single Buck Springboard Hot Saw
1 Matt Cogar
USA 93 2:00.33 13.62(1.) 16 11.08(1.) 16
17.05(1.0) 16
14.93(2.) 15
57.91(3.) 14
5.74(1.) 16
2 Paolo Vicenzi ITA 76 2:21.64 30.58(12.) 5 11.25 (2.) 15 17.89 (2.) 15
14.43 (1.) 16 57.60 (2.) 15
9.89 (7.) 10
3 Armin Kugler AUT 73 2:21.51 19.12 (2.) 15 11.55 (4.) 13
25.40 (12.) 5
16.30 (3.) 14
1:00.33 (4.) 13
8.81 (4.) 13
4 Koen Martens
BEL 64 2:39.26
25.97 (9.) 8
11.95 (7.) 10
20.74 (6.) 11
17.65 (5.) 12
56.32 (1.) 16
26.63 (10.) 7
5 István Juhász
HUN 62 2:41.37
29.36 (11.) 6
11.68 (5.) 12
21.76 (8.) 9
18.39 (7.) 10
1:11.47 (7.) 10
8.71 (2.) 15
6 Jacek Groenwald
POL 59 2:30.51
26.08 (10.) 7
11.78 (6.) 11
19.88 (3.) 14
21.71 (14.) 3
1:02.11 (5.) 12
8.95 (5.) 12
7 Vebjorn Sonsteby
NOR
54 2:39.86
22.31 (5.) 12
13.71 (13.) 4
20.35 (4.) 13
19.43 (10.) 7
1:13.99 (8.) 9
10.07 (8.) 9
8 Hans-Ove Hansson
SWE 54 5:23.09
25.54 (8.) 9
11.50 (3.) 14
22.95 (10.) 7
16.55 (4.) 13
1:06.55 (6.) 11
3:00.00 (DQ) 0
9 Murat Bas
TUR 52 2:58.16
20.71 (3.) 14
12.95 (9.) 8
20.38 (5.) 12
21.53 (13.) 4
1:14.95 (9.) 8
27.64 (11.) 6
10 Daniel Vicente
ESP 44 5:33.10 21.48 (4.) 13
13.32 (12.) 5
22.29 (9.) 8
18.25 (6.) 11
1:17.76 (10.) 7
3:00.00 (DQ) 0
11 Martijn Harms NED 35 5:58.26
30.58 (12.) 5
13.12 (10.) 7 20.76 (7.) 10 18.41 (9.) 8
1:35.39 (12.) 5
3:00.00 (DQ) 0
12 Marc Hermes LUX 33 3:39.42 34.58 (15.) 2 12.08 (8.) 9 30.26 (14.) 3 26.32 (16.) 1
1:47.40 (13.) 4 8.78 (3.) 14
13 Elgan Pugh GBR 31 7:22.35 23.37 (6.) 11 13.15 (11.) 6 27.44 (13.) 4 18.39 (7.) 10 3:00.00 (DQ) 0 3:00.00 (DQ) 0
14 Brian Palsgaard DEN 27 5:44.35 24.01 (7.) 10 14.33 (14.) 3 24.89 (11.) 6 22.17 (15.) 2 1:18.95 (11.) 6 3:00.00 (DQ) 0
15 Dan Petrescu ROU 26 3:48.94 32.25 (14.) 3 14.62 (15.) 2 38.19 (15.) 2 20.56 (12.) 5 1:53.94 (14.) 3 9.38 (6.) 11
16 Seamus Ryan IRL 18 7:15.36 52.10 (16.) 1 3:00.00 (DQ) 0 43.09 (16.) 1 20.35 (11.) 6 1:58.30 (15.) 2 21.52 (9.) 8
Single World Championship - Final Results
Place Competitor Nation Points Time Underhand Chop  Stock Saw Standing Block Chop Single Buck Springboard Hot Saw
1 Jason Wynyard NZL 72 1:35.29 14.17 (1.) 12 11.42 (5.) 8 14.55 (3.) 10 10.93 (1.) 16 38.42 (2.) 14 5.80 (3.) 12
2 Matt Cogar USA 63 1:38.53 14.93 (2.) 11 11.89 (8.)5 13.73 (1.) 12 13.49 (5.) 8 38.96 (3.) 12 5.53 (2.) 15
3 Martin Komarek CZE 60 1:48.11 16.86 (4.) 9 10.78 (1.) 12 17.96 (5.) 8 12.86 (3.) 12 43.72 (4.) 10 5.93 (4.) 9
4 Stirling Hart CAN 59 4:31.09 17.67 (5.) 8 11.19 (3.) 10 14.34 (2.) 11 12.22 (2.) 14 35.67 (1.) 16 3:00.00 (DQ) 0
5 Dirk Braun GER 46 2:07.95 24.56 (6.) 7 11.87 (7.) 6 21.30 (10.) 3 14.78 (6.) 6 49.96 (6.) 6 5.48 (1.) 18
6 Brad De Losa AUS 46 4:43.53 16.73 (3.) 10 11.25 (4.) 19 16.43 (4.) 9 13.15 (4.) 10 45.97 (5.) 8 3:00.00 (DQ) 0
7 Christophe Geissler SUI 23 2:21.42 25.18 (9.) 4 11.92 (9.) 4 19.43 (6.) 7 14.99 (7.) 4 1:09.90 (7.) 4
8 Roger Gehin FRA 17 2:40.74 31.92 (12.) 1 11.15 (2.) 11 28.02 (12.) 1 17.07 (8.) 2 1:12.58 (8.) 2
9 Armin Kugler AUT 12 59.05 25.04 (7.) 6 12.97 (11.) 2 21.04 (9.) 4
10 Paolo Vicenzi ITA 12 1:02.41 25.13 (8.) 5 16.93 (12.) 1 20.35 (7.) 6
11 István Juhász HUN 12 1:03.61 27.00 (10.) 3 11.82 (6.) 7 24.79 (11.) 2
12 Koen Martens BEL 10 1:01.64 28.13 (11.) 2 12.69 (10.) 3 20.82 (8.) 5

Team World Championship

November 11th, 2016


TIME TRIAL


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 1 1:35.31 Denmark 1:22.25 Norway
Heat 2 *1:48.79 Hungary 1:21.74 Romania
Heat 3 1:13.57 Spain 1:06.80 Sweden
Heat 4 1:00.33 Czech Republic 1:06.03 Great Britain
Heat 5 55.25 Canada * 1:09.74 United States
Heat 6 50.56 Australia 53.99 New Zealand
Heat 7 1:22.00 Italy * 2:09.31 Ireland
Heat 8 1:16.60 Austria 1:24.29 Netherlands
Heat 9 1:35.32 Belgium 1:23.86 Switzerland
Heat 10 * 1:30.65 France 1:24.11 Turkey
Heat 11 * 1:14.10 Germany 1:14.40 Poland


SECOND CHANCE


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 12 1:16.63 Italy 1:34.56 Ireland
Heat 13 1:05.68 Norway 1:19.37 Hungary
Heat 14 1:13.37 Switzerland 1:15.77 Belgium
Heat 15 1:18.77 Turkey 1:28.64 Denmark
Heat 16 * 1:25.79 Netherlands 1:11.20 France

EIGHT FINALS


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 1 1:14.48 Spain 1:09.40 Germany
Heat 2 1:03.78 Sweden 1:10.90 Austria
Heat 3 1:03.88 Great Britain 1:12.44 Romania
Heat 4 54.64 United States 1:18.02 Poland
Heat 5 52.74 Australia 1:14.89 Belgium
Heat 6 1:04.11 Czech Republic 1:11.40 Norway
Heat 7 52.25 Canada 1:10.60 France
Heat 8 52.14 New Zealand 1:25.58 Switzerland


QUARTER FINALS


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 9 1:01.70 Germany 51.04 Australia
Heat 10 1:04.77 Great Britain 1:02.83 Czech Republic
Heat 11 1:07.84 Sweden 52.84 Canada
Heat 12 52.03 United States 52.68 New Zealand


SEMI FINALS


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 13 46.91 Australia 1:01.66 Czech Republic
Heat 14 49.87 Canada 51.77 United States


SMALL FINAL


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 15 1:03.93 Czech Republic 53.77 United States


FINAL


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 16 46.45 Australia * 1:05.03 Canada
  • Seasonal Landscaping Tips
  • Special Offers from Your Local STIHL Dealer
  • Guides & How-To Videos
  • Maintenance Tips