My Preferred Dealer

Jason McCadden

Pro Competitor Profile

Name: Jason McCadden
Height: 6’1”
Weight: Light, Heavyweight
Birthday: September, 1988
Location: Marcellus, NY
Nickname: J-Mac, Shakeboy, JD, Skippy, my daughter calls me Jasey
Job: Land Surveryor
Interests: Small Government, politics, hunting, fishing, farming, riding horses, snowmobiling ice skating
Athlete Since: 2009

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
August of 1988, my mother and father went to New York State Woodmen’s field days and watched the lumberjack competition. My mother was 8 months pregnant with me so you could say I have been around the sport since I was born. I took a 20 year lay off from the sport until I attended SUNY ESF Ranger school in the fall of 2008. They had a college Woodsmen’s team and I went to a couple practices— I was hooked! That year, I bought my first axe and my first Stihl chainsaw. Alfred did not have a team, so I cofounded the Pioneer Woodsmen Club. After graduating from Alfred, I did a short tour in the Great Alaskan Lumberjack show. I then returned home and started competing in competitions all over the North East. 

When did you begin participating/competing in STIHL TIMBERSPORTS®?
This is my first year in the Series

How do you train for STIHL TIMBERSPORTS®?
I have a daily gym regiment. I train each of the 6 events on the weekend. When I do my event training I either practice form/ technique or I run mock competition, running through each of the six events, one right after another.

What’s your best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS® discipline?
Springboard

Any advice for collegiate competitors?
1. Subscribe and listen to the Whistle Punk Podcast
2. When you first start going to professional competitions, watch the body mechanics of the best in the business. Watch what they do with their hips, their head, feet positioning, and their hands. Then when you start developing your own swing and begin to be more consistent, watch the axe placement in the wood. Look at block of the winners.
3. Be coachable. No one likes a know-it-all.
4. If you goal is the series, become known. Obscurity doesn’t work if you want to get to the next level. In this sport, you have to rely on others so it helps to be recognized.
5. Physical fitness is important but if you don’t have a strong mental game, you better work on it. Coming from someone who has screwed up many competitions by getting in my own head, it is well worth the time you take to train your brain.
6. Lastly, this sport is a marathon so learn aggressive patience. You are going to lose. You are going to get a lot of bad blocks. You are going to DQ. Your gear isn’t going to be the best at the beginning. It’s all part of the come up. When all of this is happening around you, just work on the small victories. Take on second off your chop. One less swing off the next one or one less hang up in the single. Your biggest obstacle is yourself.

What’s your proudest moment in the sport?
Placing in the springboard at Boonville.