• David Engasser

    Professional Competitor Bio


    David Engasser
    Nickname: Dave
    Location: Virgil, NY
    Height: 6'1''
    Weight: 225 lbs.
    Birthday: 1979
    Job: Line-man for New York State Electric and Gas
    Interests: Competitive archery, snowmobiling and bow hunting
    Athlete Since: 1993

    How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
    Team at Finger Lakes Community College
     
    When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS® Series?
    1989; first STIHL TIMBERSPORTS® Series competition- 1993
     
    How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS® Series and other lumberjack competitions?
    Work. In-season: train the events; off-season: strength and conditioning training.
     
    Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS® Series discipline:
    Single buck

    Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
    Get involved with local contests /  local clubs.
     
    What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS® Series disciplines?
    Kevin Holtz (ESPN announcer), Ted Nugent, Daniel Briere (NHL).
     
    Name three songs on your training/working out playlist?
    n/a
      
    Favorite TV Show:
    Arrow Affliction with Chris Brackett; STIHL TIMBERSPORTS® Series.
     
    Favorite Sports Team:
    Buffalo Sabres