Nathan Waterfield

Professional Competitor Bio


Nathan Waterfield
Nickname: Bucket
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Birthday: April 11, 1984
Job: Arborist and Small Business Operator
Interests: Timber framing and Home Construction
Athlete since: 2003

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
College
 
When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series?
2003 Fall Semester at ESF Ranger School was my introduction into the sport and 2007 was my first year in the Pro Series.
 
How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
During my day to day work I often relate movements to good competition form and am continually mentally training.  I event train year round and go through spurts of kettle bell and weight training.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Springboard
 
Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Openly take any and all advice you can get and store it somewhere in your brain.  Even if it doesn't work for you at this time, someday that knowledge may come in handy. 
 
What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?
Roger Federer
 
Favorite TV Show:
The Office and Modern Family

Favorite Sports Team:
Northeast STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series Relay Team
 
Proudest moment in your life so far:
TBD
 
Anything else you'd like to share?
When I was 12 years old, I watched the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series on television for the first time and I was amazed and impressed by big Australians, Kiwis, and real life American Paul Bunyans.

They swung huge shiny axes, ran giant modified chainsaws, and chopped 9 feet in the air off of boards stuck into the side of a tree. I never thought it was even possible to get into a sport like that, but here I am today ... an American Lumberjack.

I am immersed into this sport of continual highs and lows. I've invested a pile of money in buying axes, saws and other equipment, not to mention the huge cost of traveling thousands of miles a season.  I've traveled to Spain, New Zealand, and Australia for winter training and competition and hope to continue to do so. 

I've competed in six countries and at every stop along the way I've met wonderful people and gained valued friends. As an athlete I'm paid peanuts, but I've been fortunate enough to not go totally broke. I can't rely on this sport for income, but I run my own business to allow a flexible schedule, so I can travel to competitions.

I want to thank friends and family who have greatly supported my pursuance of this sport. Look for me trying to make one piece of wood into two, faster than I did last time.