Mike Sullivan

Professional Competitor Bio


Mike Sullivan
Nickname: Sully
Location: Colebrook, CT
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 205 lbs.
Birthday: May 16, 1960
Job: Lumberjack, chain saw carver, archery rep., arborist
Interests: Hunting
Athlete since: 1985

How do you train for the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series and other lumberjack competitions?
P90x and just do the events.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
I've competed in the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series since its beginning in 1985.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Hot Saw.

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Just keep doing it, it will come.

Proudest moment in your life so far:
My kids being born.