Mike Slingerland

Professional Competitor Bio


Mike Slingerland
Nickname: "Mr. Wood-Mizer" or "His Awesomeness"
Location: Rockwell, NC
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Birthday: January 22, 1964
Job: Pediatric Physical Therapist
Interests: Playing basketball; reading sci-fi and murder mysteries.
Athlete since: Since the beginning
Training per week: 3 days per week

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
My father was a champion competitor in the 70's and 80's and I followed in his footsteps.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports?
I began competing professionally when I was 15 years old, back in 1979.

How long have you been competing in the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series?
I've been competing on the STIHL Series since the beginning, but did take a couple years off in the middle, during grad school at Columbia University in NYC.

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
I weight train and cross train during the off season, and then start event training 3 days per week in February or March, but most of my training is accomplished while working with young competitors, like my son Matt who is also on the Series this year, and other collegiate competitors.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
My father Richard Slingerland (who is the originator of the modern day racing crosscut saw) competed on the Series in its early years and my son Matt is competing in the Pro series this year.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Single Buck is my strongest discipline, but I'm very agile for a not so small person and I can climb a springboard with the quickest.

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Follow Larry Bird's advice... don't let anyone outwork you! The more you put into improving at this sport (and at life) the more you'll get out of it.

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?
Emmitt Smith... All time NFL great, Dancing with the Stars winner and almost exactly my size.

Name three songs on your training/working out playlist?
David Foster, King of the Axe

Favorite TV Show:
The Beverly Hillbillies

Favorite Sports Team:
Boston Celtics