Matthew Marks

Professional Competitor Bio


Matt Marks
Nickname: Marksie
Location: Potter, NY
Height: 6'1''
Weight: 225 lbs.
Birthday: February 24, 1984
Job: Project manager for a family-owned construction company
Interests: Hunting, camping, wood working, shooting, home brewing
Athlete since: 2011


How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
College club sports at Suny-ESF

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series?
I started competing at a college level in 2003 and this is my second year competing in the Series.

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
During the winter months I work out at the gym 3-4 times a week. During the season, I train every day.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
No.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Underhand chop and springboard chop.

Hobbies:
Hunting, camping, wood working, shooting, and home brewing.

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Never give up! There will be many learning experiences before success.

Name three songs on your training/working out playlist?
Kings of Leon - Crawl, Papa Roach - Never enough, and Papa Roach - Last Resort

Favorite TV Show:
I don't watch TV.

Favorite Sports Team:
Green Bay Packers!!! And yes I've been a fan way way before they just won the SB.

Proudest moment in your life so far:
Graduating from college.