Mark Jones

2013 Professional Competitor Bio


Mark Jones
Nickname: Jonesy
Location: Princeton, WV
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 265 lbs.
Birthday: March 19, 1973
Job: Plant manager of a hardwood sawmill and dry kilns
Interests: Hunting and hiking
Athlete since: 1998

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
Club sport at West Virginia University.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series?
Fall 1998

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
Train the event

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
Matthew Jones, older brother

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Single Buck

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Find a pro close by to train with; be patient.

Favorite TV Show:
Seinfeld

Favorite Sports Team:
West Virginia Mountaineers - all sports

Proudest moment in your life so far:
Birth of my children - Molly and Wes.

Anything else you'd like to share?
Forest sustainability makes this sport possible. I tip my hat to our great forest industry and foresters.