Jerry Gingras

Professional Competitor Bio


Jerry Gingras
Nickname: Gizer
Location: Errol, NH
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 205 lbs.
Birthday: December 29, 1970
Job: Powersports Business Owner
Interests: Skiing

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
4H and the High School Team.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series?
10 years of age.

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
Mentally and event training.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
No

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Stock Saw and Hot Saw

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
To always observe others but never try to duplicate someone else. Always come up with what works for you.

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?
MythBusters' guys

Favorite TV Show:
George Lopez

Favorite Sports Team:
Tony Stewart

Proudest moment in your life so far:
Meeting my wife.