Harry Burnsworth

Professional Competitor Bio


Harry Burnsworth
Nickname: Mr. Automatic
Location: Mill Run, PA
Height: 5'10''
Weight: 225 lbs.
Birthday: March 5, 1958
Job: Logger
Interests: Hunting and family
Athlete Since: 1990

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
A friend.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series?
1980 and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series in the early 1990s I think.

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
I practice all six events at home.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
No.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Hot Saw.

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
They need to concentrate on their wood and their event and not to worry about the one they are competing against.

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?
Ben Roethlisberger doing the Hot Saw.

Name three songs on your training/working out playlist?
None.

Favorite TV Show:
Any outdoor hunting shows.

Favorite Sports Team:
Steelers

Proudest moment in your life so far:
When I won the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series in 1996.

Anything else you'd like to share?
N/A