Gabriel Darling

2013 Professional Competitor Bio

Nickname: Oh My
Location: Shortsville, NY
Height: 5'11''
Weight: 248 lbs.
Birthday: May 20th, 1991
Job: Machinist



How do you train for the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series and other lumberjack competitions?
10-12 hours a week at the gym, diet and heavy weight training, wood harvesting, and practicing the main events

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
2010 through Alfred State College

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
Funny, a friend asked me to join the team.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Single Buck

Hobbies:
Bodybuilding

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Cut whats in front of you, the time is all mental

Proudest moment in your life so far:
Making the Standing block Finals at webster springs 2011