Dave Jewett

Professional Competitor Bio


Nickname: Super Dave
Location: Pittsford, NY
Height: 6'3''
Weight: 208 lbs.
Birthday: May 22, 1969
Job: Lumberjack competitor, chain saw carver, log furniture builder, owner of a kick-ass Christmas tree business
Interests: Saltwater fishing, surfing, playing soccer, cycling, hockey

How do you train for the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series and other lumberjack competitions?
Wood splitting, weight training, bike racing, playing soccer.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
When I attended Finger Lakes Community College at the age of 18.

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Travel to competitions as much as possible and never be too confident.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Springboard Chop.

Proudest moment in your life so far:
Getting a kidney from my father and surviving a kidney transplant in 2007.

Anything else you'd like to share?
I travel with the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Collegiate Series to all of the events and commentate for the ESPNU shows. While I'm at the Collegiate Series events, I typically do demos for the woodsmen teams and give the students pointers.