Garrett Gregorek

2013 Collegiate Competitor Bio


Garrett Gregorek
Nickname(s): Dewy, G2
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birthday: September 3, 1992
Hometown: Brandon, VT
College/University: Paul Smiths College
Year in School: Junior
Major: Forest Vegetation Management; Arboriculture and Landscape Management
Expected Graduation Date: Spring 2014

What are your plans after graduation?
Hopefully find a job that my major is applicable to. I would also love to put in working and travel and still be able to chop.

How will you prepare/train for the Collegiate Championship in June? Who will you train with?
I’ll be chopping wood every day and working on my weaker events. I'll train with Michael Robotham, Derek Knutson, Thomas Landcaster, Adam Lethco, Andrew Mattison, Alex Knutson, RJ Tully and others.

When did you first start participating in lumberjack sports?
Summer of 2010.

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
I attended a woodsmen school after graduating high school and fell in love with it then and have continued to chop and saw from then on.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Series competitors?
Nope.

Do you have any advice for other collegiate competitors?
Learn the basics, if you can develop a solid muscle memory and strong technique, you’ll be a better competitor. Hit the gym, build up some muscle and stamina, it will help in every event.

Which STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series pro would you most like to train with?
Any of them, each competitor chops, saws and trains differently. Every competitor develops their own technique when chopping and sawing so to train with any of them may help me improve my own technique.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
Standing Block Chop.

Hobbies:
Hunting, Fishing, Camping, Jeeps, Chopping Wood.

Name three songs on your training/working out playlist?
Sail – By Awolnation
Live it up – Brantley Gilbert
Thunderstruck - AC/DC

Proudest moment in your life so far:
-Being selected as the wild card for the 2013 STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Collegiate Championships.
-Setting a collegiate standing block record in the 2013 Northeast Qualifier.

Anything else you'd like to share?
I am very grateful to be given a second chance, I’ll be training hard and doing my best and hopefully I’ll come out on top.